Skip to content

Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://kcmg.com.au

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the protection and handling of personal information. We are subject to the Privacy Act and a range of other laws which protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy is not intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under any laws. For example, we may rely on exemptions under those laws including the exemption in relation to employee records under the Privacy Act.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information about you in certain circumstances, such as where you contact us. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, organisation, title, interests, information in forms you submit and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect personal information about your dealings with us, including any telephone, email or online communications. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises for purposes including security, dispute resolution and training. We collect personal information from you directly from you and from other sources including our related companies, information service providers, public information and the parties with which we exchange information as described below.

Using And Disclosing Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to help us to provide, administer, develop, improve and personalise our products and services, verify your identity and personal information, maintain and update our records, conduct product and market research, communicate and manage our relationship with you, process payments and refunds, protect our lawful interests and deal with your enquiries and concerns.
We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business, suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity and reasonable information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers.

We may provide marketing communications to you by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means on an ongoing basis, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions.
We may be limited in our ability to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deal with your enquiries or communicate with you.

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives, the organisation you represent and our service providers that assist us with technology, website, delivery, legal, accounting, business consulting, auditing, customer contact, banking, payment, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation or archival services.

Storing And Securing Personal Information

We hold personal information in physical and electronic form at our premises and with the assistance of service providers. We use various measures to protect the security of that personal information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

If you are considering sending us any other personal information through our Website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to legal requirements to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Online services

If you visit www.kcmg.com.au (the Website), our system may also record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, pages accessed and information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. The Website may contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Access, Updating And Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about privacy or wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us at admin@kcmg.com.au or by calling +61 2 7900 7939. We may need to verify your identity.

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Kuttabul Captial Management Group Pty Ltd (ACN 609 899 863)
Last updated – 16/03/2020

Back To Top